Go to BiddleEtc Home Page "BiddleEtc" — Home of the Biddle/Bechtel Y-DNA Surname Project and Genealogy Database
 
Go to Lineage Database

Rachel B. Biddle

Female 1885 - 1944  (~ 58 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rachel B. Biddle  [1, 2, 3, 4
    Born Jul 1885  Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 27 Feb 1944  Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Buried West Newton Cemetery, Westmoreland Co, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I258  Biddle-197721-210386
    Last Modified 30 Sep 2012 

    Father Joseph Biddle,   b. Nov 1855, Jefferson, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Aug 1927  (Age ~ 71 years) 
    Mother Nancy Jane Markle,   b. 18 May 1860, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Feb 1928, Near West Newton, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 1878 
    Family ID F98  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family William Hesson,   b. Jul 1879, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Dec 1961, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 82 years) 
    Married 20 Sep 1906  Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    • Marriage Record #: 22640; License #: 22640; Date Issued: 9/19/1906; Married 9/20/1906
      NOTE: Marriage is between Rachel Ann BIDDLE and William HENSON.
    Alt. Name
    • Marriage Application indicates name as William HENSON
    Children 
     1. Howard William Hesson,   b. 28 Feb 1910, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. May 1986, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     2. Living
    Family ID F421  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • The Henson family are neighbors to Rachel's sister Mattie Snyder and family in Upper Tyrone, Fayette County, Pa. in 1930

      (Research):Originally had 27 Feb 1934, but 9 Feb 1944 obit received from Grelles (Monroe family tree) indicates that she died on 8 Feb 1944.

  • Sources 
    1. [S67] 1900 US Census, East Huntington, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania - Joseph Biddle household ~ Series T623; Roll 1497; Page 215; Dwelling # 160, Family # 176, ED # 93.

    2. [S153] 1910 US Census, South Huntingdon Twp, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania - William Hessen household ~ Series T624; Roll 1432; Page 204; Family # 26, ED # 200, Sheet # 21B.

    3. [S223] 1920 US Census, Sewickleyy Township, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania - William Hesson Household ~ Series T625, Roll 1664, Page 278 Pages 1 & 2; Dwelling 80, Family # 81, ED # 209, Sheet # 4B/5A.

    4. [S279] 1930 US Census, Upper Tyrone Twp, Fayette, Pennsylvania - William Hesson household ~ Series T626; Roll 2042; Page 20; image 40; Dwelling # 392, Family # 375, ED # 26-109, Sheet # 20B.

    5. [S413] Obituary - The Daily Courier, Connellsville, Pennsylvania, February 9, 1944.

    6. [S377] Marriage License Applications - Westmoreland County, Pa., Record #: 22640; License #: 22640; Date Issued: 9/19/1906; Date of Marriage: 9/20/1906 (Reliability: 2).


genetic genealogy
Webmaster BiddleEtc Home Page BiddleEtc Lineage Database BiddleEtc Y-DNA Test Results Biddle/Bechtel Y-DNA Project at FTDNA Diana's DNA Hub Diana's Genealogy Site

Go to BiddleEtc Home Page
 
Privacy Policy ______
Go to Lineage Database

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2019.